Welcome to our website !

HBO Dominates 61st Emmy Awards

By 3:27 AM

Among the 99 nominations that HBO received from the 61st Primetime Emmy Awards 2009, they bagged 21 awards including 'Outstanding Made for Television Movie' for 'Grey Gardens', Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie for Brendan Gleeson for playing Winston Churchill on 'Into the Storm', 'Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie' for Jessica Lange for playing Edith "Big Edie" Ewing Bouvier Beale on 'Grey Gardens', 'Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie' for Ken Howard for playing Phelan Beale on 'Grey Gardens', and 'Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie' for Shohreh Aghdashloo for playing Sajida on 'House of Saddam', just to name a few.

Here's the complete list of nominees and winners in the recently concluded 61st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards held last September 20, 2009 at Nokia Theatre in Los Angeles, California as hosted by Neil Patrick Harris. (Photo credits: New York Daily News)



Network Nominations and Awards

HBO 99/21
NBC 67/16
ABC 55/10
CBS 49/9
Fox 42/10
Showtime 29/6
PBS 26/9
AMC 23/5
Comedy Central 13/3
Bravo 11/1
FX 11/2
TNT 10/0
Disney Channel 3/1
Nickelodeon 2/0

Program Awards:

Outstanding Drama Series
* Mad Men (AMC), winner
o Big Love (HBO)
o Breaking Bad (AMC)
o Damages (FX)
o Dexter (Showtime)
o House (Fox)
o Lost (ABC)

Outstanding Comedy Series
* 30 Rock (NBC), winner
o Entourage (HBO)
o Family Guy (Fox)
o Flight of the Conchords (HBO)
o How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
o The Office (NBC)
o Weeds (Showtime)

Outstanding Miniseries
* Little Dorrit (PBS), winner
o Generation Kill (HBO)

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

* Grey Gardens (HBO), winner
o Coco Chanel (Lifetime)
o Into the Storm (HBO)
o Prayers for Bobby (Lifetime)
o Taking Chance (HBO)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
* The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central), winner
o The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
o Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
o Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
o Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special
* The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS), winner
o Chris Rock: Kill the Messenger (HBO)
o Kathy Griffin: She'll Cut a Bitch (Bravo)
o Ricky Gervais: Out of England -- The Stand-Up Special (HBO)
o You're Welcome America: A Final Night with George W. Bush (HBO)


Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
* The Amazing Race (CBS), winner
o American Idol (Fox)
o Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
o Project Runway (Bravo)
o Top Chef (Bravo)

Special Class Animated Program
* Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel), winner
* SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon)

Acting Awards (Lead Roles):


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
* Bryan Cranston for playing Walter White on Breaking Bad (AMC), winner
o Simon Baker for playing Patrick Jane on The Mentalist (CBS)
o Gabriel Byrne for playing Dr. Paul Weston on In Treatment (HBO)
o Michael C. Hall for playing Dexter Morgan on Dexter (Showtime)
o Jon Hamm for playing Don Draper on Mad Men (AMC)
o Hugh Laurie for playing Dr. Gregory House on House (Fox)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
* Glenn Close for playing Patricia "Patty" Hewes on Damages (FX), winner
o Sally Field for playing Nora Walker on Brothers & Sisters (ABC)
o Mariska Hargitay for playing Olivia Benson on Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)
o Holly Hunter for playing Grace Hanadarko on Saving Grace (TNT)
o Elisabeth Moss for playing Peggy Olson on Mad Men (AMC)
o Kyra Sedgwick for playing Brenda Leigh Johnson on The Closer (TNT)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
* Alec Baldwin for playing Jack Donaghy on 30 Rock (NBC), winner
o Steve Carell for playing Michael Scott on The Office (NBC)
o Jemaine Clement for playing Jemaine on Flight of the Conchords (HBO)
o Jim Parsons for playing Sheldon Cooper on The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
o Tony Shalhoub for playing Adrian Monk on Monk (USA)
o Charlie Sheen for playing Charlie Harper on Two and a Half Men (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
* Toni Collette for playing Tara Gregson on United States of Tara (Showtime), winner

o Christina Applegate for playing Samantha "Sam" Newly on Samantha Who? (ABC)
o Tina Fey for playing Liz Lemon on 30 Rock (NBC)
o Julia Louis-Dreyfus for playing Christine Campbell on The New Adventures of Old Christine (CBS)
o Mary-Louise Parker for playing Nancy Botwin on Weeds (Showtime)
o Sarah Silverman for playing Sarah Silverman on The Sarah Silverman Program (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
* Brendan Gleeson for playing Winston Churchill on Into the Storm (HBO), winner

o Kevin Bacon for playing Lieutenant Colonel Michael Strobl on Taking Chance (HBO)
o Kenneth Branagh for playing Kurt Wallander on Wallander: One Step Behind (PBS)
o Kevin Kline for playing Cyrano de Bergerac on Cyrano de Bergerac (Great Performances) (PBS)
o Ian McKellen for playing King Lear on King Lear (Greatest Performances) (PBS)
o Kiefer Sutherland for playing Jack Bauer on 24: Redemption (Fox)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
* Jessica Lange for playing Edith "Big Edie" Ewing Bouvier Beale on Grey Gardens (HBO), winner
o Drew Barrymore for playing Edith "Little Edie" Bouvier Beale on Grey Gardens (HBO)
o Shirley MacLaine for playing Coco Chanel on Coco Chanel (Lifetime)
o Sigourney Weaver for playing Mary Griffith on Prayers for Bobby (Lifetime)
o Chandra Wilson for playing Yvonne on Accidental Friendship (Hallmark Channel)

Acting Awards (Supporting Roles):

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
* Michael Emerson for playing Benjamin Linus on Lost (ABC), winner
o Christian Clemenson for playing Jerry Espenson on Boston Legal (ABC)
o William Hurt for playing Daniel Purcell on Damages (FX)
o Aaron Paul for playing Jesse Pinkman on Breaking Bad (AMC)
o William Shatner for playing Denny Crane on Boston Legal (ABC)
o John Slattery for playing Roger Sterling on Mad Men (AMC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
* Cherry Jones for playing President Allison Taylor on 24 (Fox), winner
o Rose Byrne for playing Ellen Parsons on Damages (FX)
o Hope Davis for playing Mia on In Treatment (HBO)
o Sandra Oh for playing Dr. Cristina Yang on Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
o Dianne Wiest for playing Gina on In Treatment (HBO)
o Chandra Wilson for playing Dr. Miranda Bailey on Grey's Anatomy (ABC)


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
* Jon Cryer for playing Alan Harper on Two and a Half Men (CBS), winner
o Kevin Dillon for playing Johnny "Drama" Chase on Entourage (HBO)
o Neil Patrick Harris for playing Barney Stinson on How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
o Jack McBrayer for playing Kenneth Parcell on 30 Rock (NBC)
o Tracy Morgan for playing Tracy Jordan on 30 Rock (NBC)
o Rainn Wilson for playing Dwight Schrute on The Office (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
* Kristin Chenoweth for playing Olive Snook on Pushing Daisies (ABC), winner
o Jane Krakowski for playing Jenna Maroney on 30 Rock (NBC)
o Elizabeth Perkins for playing Celia Hodes on Weeds (Showtime)
o Amy Poehler for playing various characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
o Kristen Wiig for playing various characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
o Vanessa L. Williams for playing Wilhelmina Slater on Ugly Betty (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
* Ken Howard for playing Phelan Beale on Grey Gardens (HBO), winner
o Len Cariou for playing Franklin D. Roosevelt on Into the Storm (HBO)
o Tom Courtenay for playing Mr. Dorrit on Little Dorrit (PBS)
o Bob Newhart for playing Judson on The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice (TNT)
o Andy Serkis for playing Rigaud on Little Dorrit (PBS)


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
* Shohreh Aghdashloo for playing Sajida on House of Saddam (HBO), winner
o Marcia Gay Harden for playing Janina on The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler (CBS)
o Janet McTeer for playing Clementine Churchill on Into the Storm (HBO)
o Jeanne Tripplehorn for playing Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis on Grey Gardens (HBO)
o Cicely Tyson for playing Pearl on Relative Stranger (Hallmark Channel)

Hosting Awards:

Outstanding Host for a Reality Show or Reality Competition
* Jeff Probst for Survivor (CBS), winner
o Tom Bergeron for Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
o Phil Keoghan for The Amazing Race (CBS)
o Heidi Klum for Project Runway (Bravo)
o Padma Lakshmi and Tom Colicchio for Top Chef (Bravo)
o Ryan Seacrest for American Idol (Fox)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
* Rod Holcomb for ER (episode: "And in the End") (NBC), winner
o Phil Abraham for Mad Men (episode "The Jet Set") (AMC)
o Bill D'Elia for Boston Legal (episode: "Made In China/Last Call") (ABC)
o Todd A. Kessler for Damages (episode: "Trust Me") (FX)
o Michael Rymer for Battlestar Galactica (episode: "Daybreak Part 2") (Syfy)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
* Jeffrey Blitz for The Office (episode: "Stress Relief") (NBC), winner
o James Bobin for Flight of the Conchords (episode: "The Tough Brets") (HBO)
o Julian Falino for Entourage (episode: "Tree Trippers") (HBO)
o Todd Holland for 30 Rock (episode: "Generalissimo") (NBC)
o Beth McCarthy-Miller for 30 Rock (episode: "Reunion") (NBC)
o Millicent Shelton for 30 Rock (episode "Apollo, Apollo") (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
* Dearbhla Walsh for Little Dorrit (Part 1) (PBS), winner
o Ross Katz for Taking Chance (HBO)
o Philip Martin for Wallander: One Step Behind (PBS)
o Thaddeus O'Sullivan for Into the Storm (HBO)
o Michael Sucsy for Grey Gardens (HBO)
o Susanna White for Generation Kill (episode: "Bomb in the Garden") (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
* American Idol for Show 833 (The Final Three), Bruce Gowers, Director (Fox), winner
o Late Show With David Letterman for Episode 2932 Jerry Foley, Director (CBS)
o Real Time With Bill Maher Hal Grant, Director (HBO)
o Saturday Night Live Don Roy King, Director (NBC)
o The Colbert Report Jim Hoskinson, Director (Comedy Central)
o The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Chuck O'Neil, Director (Comedy Central)

Writing Awards:

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
* Kater Gordon and Matthew Weiner for Mad Men (episode: "Meditations in an Emergency") (AMC), winner
o Carlton Cuse and Damon Lindelof for Lost (episode: "The Incident") (ABC)
o Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton and Matthew Weiner for Mad Men (episode: "Six Month Leave") (AMC)
o Robin Veith and Matthew Weiner for Mad Men (episode: "A Night to Remember") (AMC)
o Matthew Weiner for Mad Men (episode: "The Jet Set") (AMC)


Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
* Matt Hubbard for 30 Rock (episode: "Reunion") (NBC), winner
o James Bobin, Jemaine Clement and Bret McKenzie for Flight of the Conchords (episode: "Prime Minister") (HBO)
o Jack Burditt and Robert Carlock for 30 Rock (episode: "Kidney Now!") (NBC)
o Robert Carlock for 30 Rock (episode: "Apollo, Apollo") (NBC)
o Ron Weiner for 30 Rock (episode "Mamma Mia") (NBC)

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
* Andrew Davies for Little Dorrit (PBS), winner
o David Simon for Generation Kill (episode: "Bomb in the Garden") (HBO)
o Michael Sucsy and Patricia Rozema for Grey Gardens (HBO)
o Michael Strobl and Ross Katz for Taking Chance (HBO)
o Hugh Whitemore for Into the Storm (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Special
* Chris Rock for Chris Rock: Kill the Messenger (HBO), winner
o 81st Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
o Louis C.K. for Louis C.K.: Chewed Up (Showtime)
o Will Ferrell for Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America. A Last Night with George W. Bush (HBO)
o Ricky Gervais for Ricky Gervais: Out of England (HBO)


Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
* The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central), winner
o Late Night with Conan O'Brien (NBC)
o Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
o Saturday Night Live (NBC)
o The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Writing for Nonfictional Programming
* Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired (HBO), winner
o American Experience (episode: "The Trials Of J. Robert Oppenheimer") (PBS)
o American Masters (episode: "Jerome Robbins: Something To Dance About") (PBS)
o Make 'Em Laugh: The Funny Business Of America (episode: "When I'm Bad, I'm Better--The Groundbreakers") (PBS)
o Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (episode: "New Age Medicine") (Showtime)

You Might Also Like

0 comments